Heroes of Might and Magic Community
visiting hero! Register | Today's Posts | Games | Search! | FAQ/Rules | AvatarList | MemberList | Profile


Age of Heroes Headlines:  
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
6 Aug 2016: Troubled Heroes VII Expansion Release - read more
26 Apr 2016: Heroes VII XPack - Trial by Fire - Coming out in June! - read more
17 Apr 2016: Global Alternative Creatures MOD for H7 after 1.8 Patch! - read more
7 Mar 2016: Romero launches a Piano Sonata Album Kickstarter! - read more
19 Feb 2016: Heroes 5.5 RC6, Heroes VII patch 1.7 are out! - read more
13 Jan 2016: Horn of the Abyss 1.4 Available for Download! - read more
17 Dec 2015: Heroes 5.5 update, 1.6 out for H7 - read more
23 Nov 2015: H7 1.4 & 1.5 patches Released - read more
31 Oct 2015: First H7 patches are out, End of DoC development - read more
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
[X] Remove Ads
LOGIN:     Username:     Password:         [ Register ]
HOMM1: info forum | HOMM2: info forum | HOMM3: info mods forum | HOMM4: info CTG forum | HOMM5: info mods forum | MMH6: wiki forum | MMH7: wiki forum
Heroes Community > Tavern of the Rising Sun > Thread: Logic Quiz Part 1
Thread: Logic Quiz Part 1 This thread is 3 pages long: 1 2 3 · «PREV
Fauch
Fauch


Responsible
Undefeatable Hero
posted November 20, 2008 02:54 AM
Edited by Fauch at 03:04, 20 Nov 2008.

Quote:
3.) the liar will point down the wrong road however.

not if he says he can't do it

16) 1 or 0 propositions are true.
let's assume they are all false

Golden box
The ring is in this box. so the ring isn't in it.

Silver box
The ring is not in this box. so the ring is here.

Lead box
The ring is not in the golden box. so the ring is in the golden box.

doesn't work.

let's assume one of them is right

the golden and silver box contradict each other if the silver one is set to false and not the golden one.
if golden and silver are false, and lead is true, the ring is in the silver box.
if golden and lead are false, they contradict each other.

the ring is in the silver box

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Celfious
Celfious


Promising
Legendary Hero
From earth
posted November 20, 2008 03:03 AM

I find the one about one liar and one truth teller to be intriguing. There is an easy way in reality, with a series of questions but to have only one question is hard to come up with.

If there are 3 roads then all I can muster is "which way do I not want to go? or which way does not lead to town"?
____________
What are you up to

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Mamgaeater
Mamgaeater


Legendary Hero
Shroud, Flying, Trample, Haste
posted November 20, 2008 03:08 AM

@ celf... they ignore the previous crossroads... there are two paths and only two.



@ fauch Correct.
____________
Protection From Everything.
dota

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Fauch
Fauch


Responsible
Undefeatable Hero
posted November 20, 2008 03:11 AM
Edited by Fauch at 03:16, 20 Nov 2008.

I don't understand why 2) is false

7) the shadow on the fence. more exactly the lack of a shadow on half of it.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Mamgaeater
Mamgaeater


Legendary Hero
Shroud, Flying, Trample, Haste
posted November 20, 2008 03:37 AM

7.) no


2.)
Wait zero is the solution... my bad
lost in translation.
____________
Protection From Everything.
dota

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
winterfate
winterfate


Supreme Hero
Water-marked Champion!
posted November 20, 2008 03:46 AM

1) It's not B, because if all Teegs were Torgs, then all Torgs would be Teegs (not worded that way in the problem. It's not A because not all Torgs are Teegs, meaning that, by extension, not all Torgs are Blargs. It's not C either because you can't be certain if all Teegs are Torgs. If that were the case, then it'd be C. However, the answer has to be:

D

2)

Mogg - He says that Bob or Zero is lying. If Bob is lying, then Mogg's a liar as well, making two liars.
Zero - Says that Jim is lying. If Jim is lying, then Zero is honest.
Jim - Says that Man is lying. If that were the case then Man and Phil would both be liars, thanks to Man's statement.

I would say that the one liar is Jim.

3)This one's tricky...

The liar will seek to contradict the honest man...so...

Wait a minute...

I'll tell each man to stand on the path that he thinks leads to town (not a question, it's a statement, so doesn't count against the limit). The honest man will pick the right one. I then ask:

"Which way did I come from?"

Want to guess what happens next?
The liar will have to make up a fake direction. The honest man will point correctly towards wherever I came from. Since the honest man also happens to be on the right path, guess where I'm going?

4) I don't get it...is it a whole third row or do I have to fill in the blanks?

5) They were asleep and it was a dream?

6)

7) The tree is not casting a shadow...

8) 11111221

The first two numbers have no 2's. The next two have one in the first and second positions, respectively. The fifth has 2 twos, in the positions four and five.

The numbers themselves have 1 digit, 2 digits, 2 digits, 4 digits and 6 six digits respectively. By assuming that the twos follow the same logic as the number increase then it has to be an eight digit number with the twos in the 6th and seventh positions.

*hope this made sense...my head nearly exploded*

9) Um...math draws me to say 72...but then again it wouldn't be a hole if it had dirt, now would it?

So, no dirt in the hole.

10) You place the table against the wall, and saw it apart...then crawl out of the opening...

11) Maybe later
12) Ditto

13) Once. After that it becomes 30, and has no 2's.

14) Because the upper floors are under construction?
(Lol...don't even ask why I said that...had to do with the rain bit)

15) If B is telling the truth, then that would mean C would be lying, which would mean that B is supposed to be lying because C is telling the truth. Paradox.

If B were lying, then C would be telling the truth, and B would be a Swindlecant and C would be an Honestant.
(There's your answer.)

16) It has to be the Silver Box, because if the Silver Box is false, then the Lead Box is true, and the Golden Box is false (one true). If the Lead Box is true, then it can't be the Golden Box, but the Silver would also be true. If the Golden Box were true, then the Silver Box would also be true, which makes 2 trues.

Silver Box

17) Weren't we just told?

18) Maybe later...
____________
If you supposedly care about someone, then don't push them out of your life. Acting like you're not doing it doesn't exempt you from what I just said. - Winterfate

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Asheera
Asheera


Honorable
Undefeatable Hero
Elite Assassin
posted November 20, 2008 02:47 PM

19) Dunno. Is a period allowed? And thus gaining 5.9?

20) Because it's easier to move it by rolling it like a wheel?
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | PP | Quote Reply | Link
Fauch
Fauch


Responsible
Undefeatable Hero
posted November 20, 2008 07:40 PM

20) because teenage mutant ninja turtles can use them as freesbees

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
TheDeath
TheDeath


Responsible
Undefeatable Hero
with serious business
posted November 20, 2008 07:47 PM

Quote:
Quote:
3.)its a fork there are only two roads...
I thought that there's also the road from which you came from...
Yes but you KNOW where you came from

For that (3) you ask him this: Which one of the roads will the other guy point to?

and you take the other one.
____________
The above post is subject to SIRIOUSness.
No jokes were harmed during the making of this signature.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Fauch
Fauch


Responsible
Undefeatable Hero
posted November 20, 2008 07:59 PM

7.)something. because "Something is wrong in this picture"

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Mamgaeater
Mamgaeater


Legendary Hero
Shroud, Flying, Trample, Haste
posted November 20, 2008 10:45 PM

@ winterfate
1.) correct
2.) incorrect
3.) CHEATER
4-8.) wrong
9.) correct.
10.)Correct, a creative answer not what i was looking for but it fits. (As i said this is a play on words.)
13.) correct
14.) no
15.)correct
16.) correct

@ asheera

19.) that is a decimal point which is the answer.
20.) thats one reason but not the most important reason.

@Fauch
20.) they may be super but they don't have time to play frisbee... sorry.


@theDeath
3.) correct

@fauch again

No, just NO.
____________
Protection From Everything.
dota

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Asheera
Asheera


Honorable
Undefeatable Hero
Elite Assassin
posted November 21, 2008 12:16 AM

21) Throw it on the ground and it will fall back at you. Is that it?
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | PP | Quote Reply | Link
Mamgaeater
Mamgaeater


Legendary Hero
Shroud, Flying, Trample, Haste
posted November 21, 2008 12:22 AM

Quote:
21) Throw it on the ground and it will fall back at you. Is that it?



thats good but not the correct answer... i should phrase these better.
____________
Protection From Everything.
dota

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Fauch
Fauch


Responsible
Undefeatable Hero
posted November 21, 2008 12:29 AM

21) you are at the bottom of a slope.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Mamgaeater
Mamgaeater


Legendary Hero
Shroud, Flying, Trample, Haste
posted November 21, 2008 12:33 AM

i phrased 21 better.
____________
Protection From Everything.
dota

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Gnoll_Mage
Gnoll_Mage


Responsible
Supreme Hero
posted November 21, 2008 01:46 AM

14) He's a dwarf, normally he can only reach the button for floor seven; he needs someone else or his brolly to go all the way up (although, he could probably just take his brolly whatever the weather...).

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Fauch
Fauch


Responsible
Undefeatable Hero
posted November 21, 2008 02:05 AM

21) throwing it up, vertically

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Mamgaeater
Mamgaeater


Legendary Hero
Shroud, Flying, Trample, Haste
posted November 21, 2008 02:12 AM

@Fauch and GnollMage

Correct
____________
Protection From Everything.
dota

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Fauch
Fauch


Responsible
Undefeatable Hero
posted November 21, 2008 02:47 AM

impressive gnoll mage

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Asheera
Asheera


Honorable
Undefeatable Hero
Elite Assassin
posted November 21, 2008 01:55 PM

Yes that was brilliant
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | PP | Quote Reply | Link
Jump To: « Prev Thread . . . Next Thread » This thread is 3 pages long: 1 2 3 · «PREV
Post New Poll    Post New Topic    Post New Reply

Page compiled in 0.0525 seconds