Heroes of Might and Magic Community
visiting hero! Register | Today's Posts | Games | Search! | FAQ/Rules | AvatarList | MemberList | Profile


Age of Heroes Headlines:  
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
6 Aug 2016: Troubled Heroes VII Expansion Release - read more
26 Apr 2016: Heroes VII XPack - Trial by Fire - Coming out in June! - read more
17 Apr 2016: Global Alternative Creatures MOD for H7 after 1.8 Patch! - read more
7 Mar 2016: Romero launches a Piano Sonata Album Kickstarter! - read more
19 Feb 2016: Heroes 5.5 RC6, Heroes VII patch 1.7 are out! - read more
13 Jan 2016: Horn of the Abyss 1.4 Available for Download! - read more
17 Dec 2015: Heroes 5.5 update, 1.6 out for H7 - read more
23 Nov 2015: H7 1.4 & 1.5 patches Released - read more
31 Oct 2015: First H7 patches are out, End of DoC development - read more
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
[X] Remove Ads
LOGIN:     Username:     Password:         [ Register ]
New Server | HOMM1: info forum | HOMM2: info forum | HOMM3: info forum | HOMM4: info forum | HOMM5: info forum | MMH6: wiki forum | MMH7: wiki forum
Heroes Community > Heroes 4 - Lands of Axeoth > Thread: Strange behaviour in Equilibris 3.55
Thread: Strange behaviour in Equilibris 3.55
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 29, 2018 01:00 AM
Edited by NimoStar at 02:28, 29 Sep 2018.

Strange behaviour in Equilibris 3.55

Well, as some of you may know here, I used the Equi 3.51 .exe as a basis for my mod.

In the next deliver, I was hoping to use the Equilibris 3.55 .exe, mainly to enable the extra creature banks and artifacts.

Alas, this was not to be, at least for now.

What happened, then?

Normally I use Resource Hacker to condition parts of a .exe file; in this case, menues and icons mainly.

However, when changing the icon of the 3.55 version of equilibris, the file reverts to 3.51!

This is very strange and I had never seen that behaviour before.

Any changes to the menues and files can generate an error.

Is this a way of DRM?

Apparently pointers stop working appropiately. In the ending of .355 there is "Hex code" that seems to signify this.

Compare to the original.





I don't think this is a necessary hack because the H4.dll file is already referenced previously. Having this at the very end after all icons, menues and credits makes one incapable of chaging the file effectively.

More notes:
Deleting the part changes file lenght in an unregistered way and thus it will become "Not a valid win32 application"
The 3.51 version already has something like this, so why does it work replacing its menu and icon data?

PS2: Maybe its yet another problem with my computer? -_-'

Will try to use the other computer and come back to this.

PS3:
GAAAAAH MY OTHER COMPUTER DOESN'T EVEN START.
What else could go wrong now

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 30, 2018 04:45 AM

Ok, I tried other computers and the same happens...

It seems there is no way to change the Equilibris 3.55 icon or menues :/

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
kkfkkkfk
kkfkkkfk


Adventuring Hero
Nothing is impossible
posted October 07, 2018 07:04 AM

The icon can be changed. I have already realized it.

The tool I use is called pexplorer.


 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted October 07, 2018 08:00 AM

I will check that ouit, then, and report if it works.

The problem however is not normally that "It can't be changed" at all, but that some features are lost when you change it.

Also I may try to use a .png icon instead of a .ico icon...
____________
Discover H4 Greatest Mod!
https://www.moddb.com/mods/greatest-mod/downloads
(Also biggest of only two 2 mods for HOMM IV)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
kkfkkkfk
kkfkkkfk


Adventuring Hero
Nothing is impossible
posted October 07, 2018 08:15 AM
Edited by kkfkkkfk at 08:17, 07 Oct 2018.

I have changed the Chinese language EQ3.55.
Although I want to change the English version, I do not have h4mod.EXE.

only use 32x32 here


 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted October 07, 2018 04:46 PM
Edited by NimoStar at 17:06, 07 Oct 2018.

Yes, that's what I thought...

In 3.51 however I could change it for any size and also the menues.

In 3.55 we have to use the same size as to not affect the file ending,
and can't change the menues (unless one is an assembly hacker master, which I am not...)

Quite distressing.



Some "upgrade" this is (Left, 355-based version of greatest mod)
____________
Discover H4 Greatest Mod!
https://www.moddb.com/mods/greatest-mod/downloads
(Also biggest of only two 2 mods for HOMM IV)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
kkfkkkfk
kkfkkkfk


Adventuring Hero
Nothing is impossible
posted October 07, 2018 04:48 PM

NimoStar said:
Yes, that's what I thought...

In 3.51 however I could change it for any size and also the menues.

In 3.55 we have to use the same size as to not affect the file ending,
and can't change the menues (unless one is an assembly hacker master, which I am not...)

Quite distressing.


I can try it if you give me the icons and exe.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted October 07, 2018 05:15 PM

Well, if you or someone else from china wants to try... or anyone else... who am I to stop it. After all if this works we all benefit from release.

I think the menu translation is more important than the icon, though, which is why it is included there as well. Menues can be copied from the previous release which is included.

https://ufile.io/12494
____________
Discover H4 Greatest Mod!
https://www.moddb.com/mods/greatest-mod/downloads
(Also biggest of only two 2 mods for HOMM IV)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
kkfkkkfk
kkfkkkfk


Adventuring Hero
Nothing is impossible
posted October 07, 2018 07:29 PM

I can't open this website.
Maybe you need to upload somewhere else.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted October 07, 2018 09:34 PM

Does anyone know exactly what new content was added in v.3.55?

I've been going through the text files, and I couldn't locate the Creature Banks presented. Only one of them, Spiral, had a text added, but I don't see the tables.creature_banks.txt being updated.

I could see some new Artifacts being listed/enabled..

I still have to thoroughly test v.3.55, but it seems a lot of the features they presented weren't added in this version, or am I wrong..?
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted October 07, 2018 11:17 PM
Edited by NimoStar at 00:10, 08 Oct 2018.

Quote:
I can't open this website.


Chinese government is blocking you...

try this
https://files.fm/u/mws9wc6q

________________

Things in the code of 3.55 (See also its DLL, its actually double as long as the 3.51 one)

1 - Extra creature banks
The code for the extra creatures banks is there.

Also look at the table-creature banks file.

In my version they are all changed, much like normal creature banks; I needed the extra ones for more variety. Almost all creatures are represented in some creature bank in my version.

The creatures bank all work with their separate tables characteristics, but they all display the text of Academy of Magi in my version for some reason.
(Even though I have added strings for each separately, written myself.)



2 - Extra artifacts.
There are three new artifacts coded:

- Fly boots (only on combat)
- Pain mirror amulet (reflects half damage from all sources)
- Helm of Disengagement (casts dispel with attacks)

3 - Spell changes

Dragon Strenght gives only +66% DMG and HP instead of +100%}

They say they changed Terror spell to only last a turn, but this is untrue.

Other:
As a note, the equi.355 map editor doesn't recognize .h4d files in the Data folder.


There is also resource changes but this can be used without the 3.55 exe:
- Extra objects (Quests, creature quests, orange flowers, dead monsters, giant fungi, stalagmites, more walls, egyptian objects)

There are probably some other minor changes but this is what I found notable.
____________
Discover H4 Greatest Mod!
https://www.moddb.com/mods/greatest-mod/downloads
(Also biggest of only two 2 mods for HOMM IV)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted October 08, 2018 12:10 AM

ps: uploaded to another site, see post
____________
Discover H4 Greatest Mod!
https://www.moddb.com/mods/greatest-mod/downloads
(Also biggest of only two 2 mods for HOMM IV)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
kkfkkkfk
kkfkkkfk


Adventuring Hero
Nothing is impossible
posted October 08, 2018 04:51 AM

Maybe the menu you mentioned means this, I have modified it.




download links:
https://pan.baidu.com/s/1OGO6_jgyIBtP_aRinZ3wMA

I don't think icons can be bigger.
If the icon > 32x32, the exe file will be corrupted.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted October 08, 2018 12:40 PM
Edited by NimoStar at 12:44, 08 Oct 2018.

Thanks, but I can't download from that site.

They ask for an app or suscribe...



Please upload to same site as I did.

As for the menu, I meant the cheat menu too, vbery useful for testing :V

But there is another way of enabling it. The cheat menu appears on another, hidden set of menues by default.

Does anyone know how to enable this "developer's mode"?

It's probably something like launching the exe adding an argument like "-dev" to the end of the path (So you know what I am talking about)

For example, in Red Alert 3 you go to a launcher screen if you add -ui to the end of the path, others have such commands for disabling visual features, etc.

The cheat menu is even on the original game, but hidden. It woudn't be there if there wasn't a way of using it.


____________
Discover H4 Greatest Mod!
https://www.moddb.com/mods/greatest-mod/downloads
(Also biggest of only two 2 mods for HOMM IV)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
kkfkkkfk
kkfkkkfk


Adventuring Hero
Nothing is impossible
posted October 08, 2018 01:02 PM

OK,here is
https://files.fm/u/b5r3vd9g

I think the cheat menu is related to the version.
At least EQ3.55 of English has no cheat menu.

The menu function is actually the same as the cheat code.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted October 08, 2018 08:50 PM
Edited by NimoStar at 20:51, 08 Oct 2018.

There are no cheat codes for many of the functions in the menu. Some there are, but not all.

There is still a cheat menu in 3.55, it is just hidden. Same as all the rest. Under a "109" classification instead of 133. Watch;



Due specially to the last features, you can see this is intended for testing and debugging.
____________
Discover H4 Greatest Mod!
https://www.moddb.com/mods/greatest-mod/downloads
(Also biggest of only two 2 mods for HOMM IV)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted October 08, 2018 10:15 PM

NimoStar said:
There are no cheat codes for many of the functions in the menu. Some there are, but not all.

There is still a cheat menu in 3.55, it is just hidden. Same as all the rest. Under a "109" classification instead of 133. Watch;



Due specially to the last features, you can see this is intended for testing and debugging.


The menus Create Artifact and Create Creature makes one drool
Anyway, can't you just type in the cheat codes?

I just looked at text files uploaded bu Radmutant - those didn't contain the creature banks table - guess I should reinstall it..

All of the new objects I'm aware of, I extracted those and added them to the object package fyi.

As for the artifacts, I recalled those weren't working..? Game would crash when they 're picked up or am I mistaken? Boots of Levitation, Amulet of Pain...
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Known Hero
posted October 09, 2018 01:20 AM

Karmakeld said:
I just looked at text files uploaded bu Radmutant - those didn't contain the creature banks table - guess I should reinstall it..


Look into the equi.h4r. It's in that file, not in the text one.

Karmakeld said:
As for the artifacts, I recalled those weren't working..? Game would crash when they 're picked up or am I mistaken? Boots of Levitation, Amulet of Pain...


They are working as well. They just can't be set as possible random artifacts because they will causing crash if they actually 'try' to appear anywhere. You can only directly place them on map or in heroes' inventory...

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted October 09, 2018 03:21 AM
Edited by NimoStar at 03:55, 09 Oct 2018.

Quote:
All of the new objects I'm aware of, I extracted those and added them to the object package fyi.


I know, but they were also added to my mod over a year before that

Quote:
The menus Create Artifact and Create Creature makes one drool
Anyway, can't you just type in the cheat codes?


I told you, there are cheats there which can't be "typed in"...

Plus making a couple clicks selecting from an explicit list is infinitely easier than looking something up in an internet site and typing it.

In fact, that is the whole reason the cheat menu exists. For easy playtesting and finding bugs. Which is what I do...

Quote:
As for the artifacts, I recalled those weren't working..? Game would crash when they 're picked up or am I mistaken? Boots of Levitation, Amulet of Pain...


They work, I have tested them, even in my new mod version.

In fact, even if they don't work (as in my old version), the game does not crash by picking them up. Only if you try to select them  in the hero screen (in which they appear blank).

Quote:
They just can't be set as possible random artifacts


How do yoiu control them?

***

In other news, anyone knows yet what makes equi 3.55 icon unchangeable except for another 32x32,  when equi 3.51 was changeable?

***

PS: Thanks kkfkkkfk, the .exe worked
____________
Discover H4 Greatest Mod!
https://www.moddb.com/mods/greatest-mod/downloads
(Also biggest of only two 2 mods for HOMM IV)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted October 10, 2018 09:17 AM

NimoStar said:

The menus Create Artifact and Create Creature makes one drool
Anyway, can't you just type in the cheat codes?


I told you, there are cheats there which can't be "typed in"...

Plus making a couple clicks selecting from an explicit list is infinitely easier than looking something up in an internet site and typing it.

In fact, that is the whole reason the cheat menu exists. For easy playtesting and finding bugs. Which is what I do...


Obviously I missed the post where you mentioned cheats that can't be typed.

Not saying a few clicks isn't easier, just saying the old fashioned people would print out that list or write it down, though the last option might steal away 10 minuttes or so.

Quote:
As for the artifacts, I recalled those weren't working..? Game would crash when they 're picked up or am I mistaken? Boots of Levitation, Amulet of Pain...


They work, I have tested them, even in my new mod version.

In fact, even if they don't work (as in my old version), the game does not crash by picking them up. Only if you try to select them  in the hero screen (in which they appear blank).


Hmm.. I'm pretty sure I have experienced picking up the artifacts would cause a crash.. perhaps it was another version than 3.55 then..

Quote:
They just can't be set as possible random artifacts


How do yoiu control them?



You probably know that available artifacts can be listed in the tables file by an X. The same goes for the editor. There's a check list for which artifacts may appear on the map.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Jump To: « Prev Thread . . . Next Thread »
Post New Poll    Post New Topic    Post New Reply

Page compiled in 0.0662 seconds