Heroes of Might and Magic Community
visiting hero! Register | Today's Posts | Games | Search! | FAQ/Rules | AvatarList | MemberList | Profile


Age of Heroes Headlines:  
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
6 Aug 2016: Troubled Heroes VII Expansion Release - read more
26 Apr 2016: Heroes VII XPack - Trial by Fire - Coming out in June! - read more
17 Apr 2016: Global Alternative Creatures MOD for H7 after 1.8 Patch! - read more
7 Mar 2016: Romero launches a Piano Sonata Album Kickstarter! - read more
19 Feb 2016: Heroes 5.5 RC6, Heroes VII patch 1.7 are out! - read more
13 Jan 2016: Horn of the Abyss 1.4 Available for Download! - read more
17 Dec 2015: Heroes 5.5 update, 1.6 out for H7 - read more
23 Nov 2015: H7 1.4 & 1.5 patches Released - read more
31 Oct 2015: First H7 patches are out, End of DoC development - read more
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
[X] Remove Ads
LOGIN:     Username:     Password:         [ Register ]
HOMM1: info forum | HOMM2: info forum | HOMM3: info mods forum | HOMM4: info CTG forum | HOMM5: info mods forum | MMH6: wiki forum | MMH7: wiki forum
Heroes Community > Heroes 4 - Lands of Axeoth > Thread: Is it possible to refresh the quest?
Thread: Is it possible to refresh the quest?
vulcancolak
vulcancolak


Famous Hero
posted October 25, 2020 03:26 PM

Is it possible to refresh the quest?

Hello everyone. Is it possible to refresh completed quest? For example i am giving artifact, taking the gold. But i don't want to make it "completed" i want to make it repeateable.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Promising
Known Hero
posted October 25, 2020 04:22 PM
Edited by radmutant69 at 16:25, 25 Oct 2020.

Use a triggered event/script instead of the main sequence maybe? Here is a simple example but you can even set some variables (or other conditions) to turn it on and off at will.


 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Responsible
Famous Hero
posted October 25, 2020 05:41 PM

Avoid using the Completed Script and Completion Question tabs. Instead make a triggered script with whatever conditions you want. If the conditions are met, you ask a question, will you exchange xx gold for this artifact, if yes take gold, give artifact, if no do nothing or display some text if you will. This way you can repeatly get the reward by revisting the quest hut.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
vulcancolak
vulcancolak


Famous Hero
posted October 26, 2020 04:46 PM

You two always nice and kind as i can see. Thank you for your interest. Yes it seems a good idea. I am gonna try this one today. Thank you to both of you.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
vulcancolak
vulcancolak


Famous Hero
posted October 27, 2020 06:08 AM
Edited by vulcancolak at 09:38, 28 Oct 2020.

Hello again. Yes it was a good idea and it is my script.

https://imgur.com/a/VTBYquC
But as i can see your quest checking gold only and gives an artifact.

I want to script like this because i am trying to create my own "item sell" system and started like this. Bring the item, get the gold. Now i am trying to do this as Karmakeld said.

Edit: Everything is fine. Thank you for your help guys.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
iliveinabox05
iliveinabox05


Promising
Known Hero
posted October 27, 2020 04:41 PM

So it sounds like what you're looking to create is a full shop where the player can sell his items at?

I've created a few of these types of scripts, and I generally start out with a display message like, "Welcome to my shop, blah blah, you can buy stuff or sell stuff"

Then ask a question:
Do you want to buy (yes) or sell (no)?

If they select no, then you can check for the artifacts and if the hero has the artifact, ask if they want to sell it. If yes, take the artifact and give the money. If no, do nothing and move onto the next artifact to check for.

Does it sound like that's what you're looking to do?

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
vulcancolak
vulcancolak


Famous Hero
posted October 28, 2020 09:39 AM

iliveinabox05 i have already solved thanks to the Karmakeld and radmutant69. And thank you for your help. Have a nice day.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Responsible
Famous Hero
posted October 29, 2020 10:55 PM

We're all here to help eachother glad we succeeded.. the KarmaKeld..
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
vulcancolak
vulcancolak


Famous Hero
posted October 30, 2020 05:19 PM

Karmakeld said:
We're all here to help eachother glad we succeeded.. the KarmaKeld..

Maybe you know what i am looking for. I have a mod, playing with my friends and there are 2 things are "vital" for me.

1-) Change to attributes of items (you already helped me about increasing armor of the platemail if i remember correctly)

2-) Change the items of the markets. It would be AMAZING. I would like to add expensive and important items to towns shops.

I will be very happy if you can help me about that.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Responsible
Famous Hero
posted October 31, 2020 06:01 PM

I wasn't the one. Perhaps Radmutant69 was the one who helped you out?
Anyway, both of your requests require changes ro the exe file which is hardcoded. It's likwly doable if you know where to find tje relevant code and what to change it to, but sadly that is beyond my knowledge.. can't help you there.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Jump To: « Prev Thread . . . Next Thread »
Post New Poll    Post New Topic    Post New Reply

Page compiled in 0.0202 seconds