Heroes of Might and Magic Community
visiting hero! Register | Today's Posts | Games | Search! | FAQ/Rules | AvatarList | MemberList | Profile


Age of Heroes Headlines:  
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
6 Aug 2016: Troubled Heroes VII Expansion Release - read more
26 Apr 2016: Heroes VII XPack - Trial by Fire - Coming out in June! - read more
17 Apr 2016: Global Alternative Creatures MOD for H7 after 1.8 Patch! - read more
7 Mar 2016: Romero launches a Piano Sonata Album Kickstarter! - read more
19 Feb 2016: Heroes 5.5 RC6, Heroes VII patch 1.7 are out! - read more
13 Jan 2016: Horn of the Abyss 1.4 Available for Download! - read more
17 Dec 2015: Heroes 5.5 update, 1.6 out for H7 - read more
23 Nov 2015: H7 1.4 & 1.5 patches Released - read more
31 Oct 2015: First H7 patches are out, End of DoC development - read more
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
[X] Remove Ads
LOGIN:     Username:     Password:         [ Register ]
New Server | HOMM1: info forum | HOMM2: info forum | HOMM3: info forum | HOMM4: info forum | HOMM5: info forum | MMH6: wiki forum | MMH7: wiki forum
Heroes Community > Heroes 4 - Lands of Axeoth > Thread: Editor trick
Thread: Editor trick
Drakon-Deus
Drakon-Deus


Bad-mannered
Legendary Hero
Everywhere and nowhere
posted January 12, 2016 09:59 PM
Edited by Drakon-Deus at 03:29, 13 Jan 2016.

Editor trick

Here's a neat trick that AFAIK works on any version of Heroes IV Winds of War.

Make the Creature Generators pre-built in a Town with Editor, and then set Timed Events to build the other choices. You are able then to recruit all creatures from the Town Screen.

Just don't enter the Fort/Citadel/Castle, the game will crash.

But still it's a way to bypass the choosing between different creatures, other than external dwellings.

I could post pics if anyone's interested.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted January 12, 2016 10:28 PM

Funny and fast way to buy army :-)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
axefighter
axefighter

Tavern Dweller
posted January 26, 2016 03:14 PM

This trick is well-known for years, it was used for example in Draconic 2 which was made for vanilla H4 (so it's over a decade old).

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Drakon-Deus
Drakon-Deus


Bad-mannered
Legendary Hero
Everywhere and nowhere
posted February 28, 2016 03:12 PM

axefighter said:
This trick is well-known for years, it was used for example in Draconic 2 which was made for vanilla H4 (so it's over a decade old).


I discovered it myself several years ago. I just thought about sharing it

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
OldLich
OldLich


Hired Hero
posted April 08, 2016 09:27 PM

The game is flawless, but the white bearded guy is not protecting you to save you, but to use you later. Prey are sometimes preserved only to preserve its taste when the dinner is served.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted October 03, 2016 05:10 AM
Edited by NimoStar at 05:11, 03 Oct 2016.

I think this trick can be enchanced on a simple way:

disable fort/citadel/castle) in that town from editor
That way the person can't accidentally crash the game (although I haven't tested if recruit menu can still be accessed and crash in some other way)
If you want the town to be more fortified than default, use a garrison in front of it (it has fort)

Also, to the forum mod, can we change the title of the topic to something like "editor trick to get all 8 creatures in a town at the same time" or something like that?
The current title is not very descriptive as there are many "editor tricks" : P
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 11, 2017 10:43 AM

So, I have been fiddling with this again.

Sadly, it is only bad news.

I thought that, given how preserve displays a "sixth creature" slot in the fort/creature recruitment screen with the Summoning Portal, that you could add A SINGLE extra dwelling and make it work without crashes.

Turns out, I was wrong. For any castle, including preserve, it will crash anyways with just six creatures. It is probably related in that each slot is "reserved", including the Portal one, to a single type. (both max level creature slots "compete" for the same)

Also, I also wanted to see if without fort, clicking on the "creature recruitment" option from the menu crashed the game.

This was true as well.

So, the same limitations still apply.

But superposed level 4 dwellings DO tend to look cool, on the upside...
(they both appear on the same place of the townscreen)
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Roman2211
Roman2211


Hired Hero
posted March 01, 2018 08:00 PM

How to select any portrait for heroes
Easy)))
1. Put the hero, from we are need the started skills, example Barbarian
2. Proporties - Level 1... - Skills - Custom flag - OK
3. Level 1... - select Base class, depends on what portrait you need, example Mage - OK
4. Done! Our mag knows how to fight, but does not magic)))

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted March 01, 2018 10:04 PM

Very nice! We can use portrait and look we want.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
mirage
mirage


Hired Hero
posted March 02, 2018 12:51 PM

doesnt works for me but maybe i do it badly. are you sure thats all that required?

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted March 03, 2018 09:57 PM
Edited by Karmakeld at 22:02, 03 Mar 2018.

Roman2211 said:
How to select any portrait for heroes
Easy)))
1. Put the hero, from we are need the started skills, example Barbarian
2. Proporties - Level 1... - Skills - Custom flag - OK
3. Level 1... - select Base class, depends on what portrait you need, example Mage - OK
4. Done! Our mag knows how to fight, but does not magic)))


I think it would be more accurate to call this trick, how to change starting skills, as you start by selecting a class and then change the class. Coz this trick still doesn't allow you to use e.g. a Knight's portrait on a Thief's class, that you still need the FaceTool to do - (classes still keep their normal adventure appearance, even if their class might change to match their skills).

Anyway, Mirage, try this.
Place a hero on the map - try a Knight. Open the army properties, next open to Hero Properties.
Go to Skills and check the box Custom.
Click ok, taking you back to the Army Properties.
Now open the Hero once more, to Hero Properties.
Now change the Base Class - try Lord, click ok and ok.
Now you have a Lord with Basic Tactics and Basic Defense.
You even have the options to remove the skills and then you can asign new ones. Note if you leave your hero a level -1, the hero will automatically start as a level 1 hero with standard skills.
You can now create a hero who starts with 2 Primary Skills (Advanced classes) and 0 Secondary or just 1 Primary skill.

I can upload a map with blank level -1 heroes you can edit yourself if you like.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Roman2211
Roman2211


Hired Hero
posted March 04, 2018 05:30 AM

Karmakeld said:
Coz this trick still doesn't allow you to use e.g. a Knight's portrait on a Thief's class
You're wrong, it works, the Knight or Thief needs to get Advanced Stealth, started classes do not have any bonuses, or what is adventure appearance?

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
mirage
mirage


Hired Hero
posted March 06, 2018 03:46 PM

thx!!! it didnt work for me cause i didnt click 'ok' after custom skills, i just went to change base class but now i can do this! thank you both guys!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
iliveinabox05
iliveinabox05


Adventuring Hero
posted March 07, 2018 12:01 AM

Can't remember off the top of my head, but you may be able to select whatever starting skill you want with the H4MG without having to jump through any hoops though the trick through the H4 editor isn't that annoying to do.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted March 07, 2018 08:40 AM

Is it possible add script with different additional skill for each hero? This script can be used in all maps!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted March 07, 2018 10:55 AM

Roman2211, indeed it works, but you're talking about Skill classes, I'm talking about how they look/appear on the adventure map

Look at this image this is what I mean by adventure map appearance. All Knights looks the same, so does Thiefs, Druids etc. So my point is, changing a Knight's starting skills wont affect how it looks on the map, it will still look like a Knight.

Baronus, editor scripts already allows you to add new skills. But you can't add secondary skills without first giving primary skills.
I think Nimo did it, but that was by hex editing. If this isn't what you're asking, please specify why you seek to do.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted March 07, 2018 01:41 PM

I mean skill eg.

Rissa has +2 to attack and +2 to deffence for each naga.
Emilia Nighthoven has + 5 to damages for each titan.
Elvin has  +10 health for each white tiger.
Shaera has +2 to speed for pixies.
Etc. This script can be added to all maps to have different heroes not only another faces.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted March 15, 2018 09:06 PM

I guess you could setup a bunch of scripts like that (or atleast some of them). Would take quite some time, but once done it could easily be added to the script library that iLiVe's H4MG can import to any map.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Jump To: « Prev Thread . . . Next Thread »
Post New Poll    Post New Topic    Post New Reply

Page compiled in 0.0278 seconds