Heroes of Might and Magic Community
visiting hero! Register | Today's Posts | Games | Search! | FAQ/Rules | AvatarList | MemberList | Profile


Age of Heroes Headlines:  
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
6 Aug 2016: Troubled Heroes VII Expansion Release - read more
26 Apr 2016: Heroes VII XPack - Trial by Fire - Coming out in June! - read more
17 Apr 2016: Global Alternative Creatures MOD for H7 after 1.8 Patch! - read more
7 Mar 2016: Romero launches a Piano Sonata Album Kickstarter! - read more
19 Feb 2016: Heroes 5.5 RC6, Heroes VII patch 1.7 are out! - read more
13 Jan 2016: Horn of the Abyss 1.4 Available for Download! - read more
17 Dec 2015: Heroes 5.5 update, 1.6 out for H7 - read more
23 Nov 2015: H7 1.4 & 1.5 patches Released - read more
31 Oct 2015: First H7 patches are out, End of DoC development - read more
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
[X] Remove Ads
LOGIN:     Username:     Password:         [ Register ]
New Server | HOMM1: info forum | HOMM2: info forum | HOMM3: info forum | HOMM4: info forum | HOMM5: info forum | MMH6: wiki forum | MMH7: wiki forum
Heroes Community > Heroes 4 - Lands of Axeoth > Thread: Found a way to add new heroes
Thread: Found a way to add new heroes This thread is 3 pages long: 1 2 3 · «PREV
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 09, 2017 01:12 AM

My apologies if I assumed something wrongly, but you said upon editing the table the file lost data, This diesnt happen if edited properly. You also said that textedit coudn't create new lines... while it actually cn and I have never encountered it not working. Hence I tried to help with that. Did you click the "new line" button?
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 09, 2017 09:55 AM

Shorted keyword works but for what do it? New hero added inside is not visible.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted September 09, 2017 07:45 PM

NimoStar said:
My apologies if I assumed something wrongly, but you said upon editing the table the file lost data, This diesnt happen if edited properly. You also said that textedit coudn't create new lines... while it actually cn and I have never encountered it not working. Hence I tried to help with that. Did you click the "new line" button?


Accepted. Rough week, so I felt a bit stepped on last evening reading that reply.
I was pointing at the TextEdit program acting strange, as well as suggesting it might be related to the fact it didn't work.
I haven't had time to retest if I could reproduce the changes in size or look into if I infact did something wrong early on.

As for the new line, I'll try again. Is it inserted in the bottom or...? I assumed it would insert where selected, similar to excel, but never succeeded with inserting columns or rows.
Just a sidenote - I appriciate the effort to want to help, but keep in mind you said you couldn't get Namerutan's tool to work and Resedit can't view images on my 64-bit laptop while that function works on my 32-bit stationary, just saying it just might be it just doesn't work on my pc..

Baronus, I'm not sure I wanted to prove something specific, just curious to see if shortening the keywords could be read. If Nimo is right that the start position of the keyword is registered, the lenght might not matter. Basically just curious as to what can and can't be edited and work..

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 09, 2017 11:18 PM

We cant simply txt edited heroes because on map hero is a number NOT KEYWORD! All number is codded. Only way is adding dll file and something like script system. Its hard programming.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted September 11, 2017 11:11 PM

Baronus where have you found that heroes are numbers in editor?

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 12, 2017 10:12 AM

Ive made map with torsten new keyword hero instead old but then I opened in game and I saw old hero. So its number.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 12, 2017 03:40 PM

Well, it could also be that the game auto-corrects "new" keyword heroes to existing ones.
If it would just be numbers, I would expect a crash...

What was this "old hero" in respect to the new? Close to the alphabet? Close in list? Or one of the generics?
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 12, 2017 06:00 PM
Edited by Baronus at 18:02, 12 Sep 2017.

Baronus

In place old Ive wrote new keyboard at place on map. Next I gone to game and... I see old hero.
No way. How game can ,,correct" a map? No. Its a number. I searched map and theres no keyword names.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted September 12, 2017 06:19 PM

You mean you replaced Torsten's keyword in the hero table but not in the game exe? Because it should drive you to this result or a crash obviously. This won't work in that way, i think.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 12, 2017 07:52 PM

1. Replaced old name keyword by torsten in editor.
2. Put Torsten on map.
3. Open game.
Result old hero on game map. No crash. In exe is old hero.
So hero must be a number.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted September 12, 2017 08:03 PM

Oh. I see. So it looks it is really impossible to add heroes just by table editing or something. That sucks...

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 12, 2017 08:21 PM

All hero and all units has a number and its hardcodded. Only way is dll. Equilibris dll I think can have new names. But the best will be dll which game simply read from txt table, but it will be hard to do, if on maps its only number.
Those game is very hard codded. Eg if they would codded hero on map by name it would be easy ad new name in txt table. Or if in txt table all hero would have number it would be easy too. But nothig of it. We have worst solution. Hero must have kayword and its not end! Must have number! And all is hardcodded. Only for hero pic! we have duble hardcoded!
All this game is in this way. So its mission impossible mod it. Its great succes that now we can make defs.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted September 12, 2017 08:59 PM
Edited by Karmakeld at 21:10, 12 Sep 2017.

Ok so I guess there's no telling how the data are read within the exe file without the source code..?
I asked Dalai (Eqilibris team leader) about the possibility of adding portraits a while ago, and his short answer was that they couldn't. But no telling what they did or did not try. Just their conclusion.

Baronus, You just replaced the old keyword with Torsten in the editor but not in the tables files? If so, wouldn't that explains why the game reads the old hero and the editor the new (in fact the hero should not appear in the editor)?
'Coz if you changed both the keyword in the tables in and the layers, I don't see how the game can read the old hero? That's not matching my test results.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 12, 2017 09:34 PM
Edited by Baronus at 21:39, 12 Sep 2017.

Baronus

How can I put hero on map if I didnt edit txt table? Of course Ive done it.
Process il like it:
1. Game read number from map.
2. Game search keyword using number.
3. Game read hero data from txt table.
And you have hero in game. Creatures the same.
Eg.
I put on map Torsten which eg is number 00 replacing mysterio in editor. In editor I see Torsten. But in exe 00 is Mysterio. If I open game I see 00. For game its Mysterio! Not new added Torsten! Game read data from Mysterio line!
To add new hero you must add keyword in exe AND KNOW HOW heroes are numbered to edit it.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 14, 2017 10:14 AM

If the list is possibly auto-numbered,

Coudn't we try adding another hero kyword at the end? And it would be number X+1

Just an idea... probably won't work
("the end" can also be the beggining, considering reverse alphabet)
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 14, 2017 01:46 PM

I added hero between and no result... Dont see it. Numbers are the same. But I dont see sense very big work for add some new faces. We can replace oldest fasy and easy and its enough. You need 300 heroes in single gameplay? With completly the same class only another portrait? Replace some ugly portaits and you have!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted September 17, 2017 02:28 PM

Baronus, I don't think anyone has ever emptied the hero pool of any class within any custom map, but you need to look across maps and campaigns. Verriker put it quite well with hia point; You could replace say Genevieve and Pherlon as they're unused and not automatically available unless you enable them. But if some mapmaker decides to use them in a map or campaign while another overwrote their images, these two will collide if put together. I admit it's a minor issue od toggling on/off a mod file but people could have various reasons for wanting to add instead of replacing.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 17, 2017 03:32 PM

Adding new pic is ofcourse nice but it need all game code rewriting. So for this moment its nonsensiboe work to ad some pictures if you have thousands portraits and dont use it. Sensible option is picture replacing fast and easy. And you have easy to disable it...

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Jump To: « Prev Thread . . . Next Thread » This thread is 3 pages long: 1 2 3 · «PREV
Post New Poll    Post New Topic    Post New Reply

Page compiled in 0.0366 seconds