Heroes of Might and Magic Community
visiting hero! Register | Today's Posts | Games | Search! | FAQ/Rules | AvatarList | MemberList | Profile


Age of Heroes Headlines:  
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
6 Aug 2016: Troubled Heroes VII Expansion Release - read more
26 Apr 2016: Heroes VII XPack - Trial by Fire - Coming out in June! - read more
17 Apr 2016: Global Alternative Creatures MOD for H7 after 1.8 Patch! - read more
7 Mar 2016: Romero launches a Piano Sonata Album Kickstarter! - read more
19 Feb 2016: Heroes 5.5 RC6, Heroes VII patch 1.7 are out! - read more
13 Jan 2016: Horn of the Abyss 1.4 Available for Download! - read more
17 Dec 2015: Heroes 5.5 update, 1.6 out for H7 - read more
23 Nov 2015: H7 1.4 & 1.5 patches Released - read more
31 Oct 2015: First H7 patches are out, End of DoC development - read more
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
[X] Remove Ads
LOGIN:     Username:     Password:         [ Register ]
New Server | HOMM1: info forum | HOMM2: info forum | HOMM3: info forum | HOMM4: info forum | HOMM5: info forum | MMH6: wiki forum | MMH7: wiki forum
Heroes Community > Heroes 4 - Lands of Axeoth > Thread: Heroes 4 - HD mod
Thread: Heroes 4 - HD mod This thread is 4 pages long: 1 2 3 4 · «PREV / NEXT»
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted May 28, 2017 01:00 AM

Only the Equilibris team know how they managed to change the ratio. You could try to ask them or ask if they'd release a separate HD mod without Equi changes.
To my knowledge they should be more than half way done with the insertion of the town screens. What else they lack, I don't know.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
niven
niven


Hired Hero
Lord Niven(cz)
posted July 01, 2018 10:22 AM

You do not know how it is with the development of the HD mod, because without it, the fourth part is unplayable to me, because only in the window I do not enjoy it and it is terrible when stretching it.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted July 01, 2018 03:20 PM
Edited by Karmakeld at 16:02, 01 Jul 2018.

niven said:
You do not know how it is with the development of the HD mod, because without it, the fourth part is unplayable to me, because only in the window I do not enjoy it and it is terrible when stretching it.


Last I heard from Max status was this:

"Currently, I'm not working on an HD-mode due to the lack of a widescreen monitor.
At the same time, I would like you to finish the image of the main menu.
Now HD-mod is a playable beta version, but it is rejected by Dalai because of the low speed of the game on weak computers. Unfortunately, I can not solve this problem for the above-mentioned reason."


Now sadly Dalai has been absent for quite some months, and I missed from pm's from Max, but he requested some further graphic's work, so still a bit of a way to go...


On a side note, I've been asigned a task, which I totally missed out on months ago.
Does anyone has any ideas as for what to fill out the large empty block with, on the lower left part of the screen?
Any suggestion is welcome.. I believe Dalai posted a similar request some time ago on CH, with the comment that in lack of better ideas, the Equilibris logo could be inserted.  

Another idea, if possible, is to slightly enlarge some of the tiles on the rights and move all of the stuff a bit left, but I don't think that would solve it 100%.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
kkfkkkfk
kkfkkkfk


Adventuring Hero
Nothing is impossible
posted July 01, 2018 05:16 PM
Edited by kkfkkkfk at 17:17, 01 Jul 2018.

I don't think it's a simple project.
More resolution requires more UI graphics.
This step is boring and complicated

The most difficult problem
Graphic acceleration

IF There are too many dynamic objects in the range of your display

FPS will fall,It will bring a bad experience
The greater the resolution, the more serious it will be.

Maybe this is a flaw in the code

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
shev441
shev441


Hired Hero
posted July 01, 2018 11:17 PM

can't they just keep normal towns resolutions and open them in windows like Heroes3's HD mod did? Seems like a lot of extra work that they can't do ( it's been like over year now since first post about it).

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
iliveinabox05
iliveinabox05


Known Hero
posted July 02, 2018 05:40 AM
Edited by iliveinabox05 at 05:41, 02 Jul 2018.

There are two problems: 1) Dalai has gone missing. 2) There is only one person working on the HD mod (not including image creation).

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted July 02, 2018 09:36 PM

shev441 said:
can't they just keep normal towns resolutions and open them in windows like Heroes3's HD mod did? Seems like a lot of extra work that they can't do ( it's been like over year now since first post about it).


The townscrens have already been properly extended, so don't worry about the mirrored edges, if that's your concern. Final screens don't look like this

As for possible reduction/ issues with FPS I can't really comment on that, as I'm not the one working with this, but I do believe they got all or at least most of the actual graphics done to fit widescreeen - atleast that's my impression. But as iLiVe mentions, I think the biggest issue currently is Dalai's absense and Max's lacking possiblity to test the game on a wide screen.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
niven
niven


Hired Hero
Lord Niven(cz)
posted July 02, 2018 11:36 PM

Karmakeld said:
shev441 said:
can't they just keep normal towns resolutions and open them in windows like Heroes3's HD mod did? Seems like a lot of extra work that they can't do ( it's been like over year now since first post about it).


The townscrens have already been properly extended, so don't worry about the mirrored edges, if that's your concern. Final screens don't look like this

As for possible reduction/ issues with FPS I can't really comment on that, as I'm not the one working with this, but I do believe they got all or at least most of the actual graphics done to fit widescreeen - atleast that's my impression. But as iLiVe mentions, I think the biggest issue currently is Dalai's absense and Max's lacking possiblity to test the game on a wide screen.


So join with max and test. Today, almost every computer and monitor have tests.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
iliveinabox05
iliveinabox05


Known Hero
posted July 02, 2018 11:50 PM

niven said:
So join with max and test. Today, almost every computer and monitor have tests.


If only it were that easy

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Evaline
Evaline


Known Hero
posted July 03, 2018 10:01 AM

Impossible without games sources. Fortunately, H4 source codes were not lost unlike H3: SoD for example but alas, Ubisoft owns them.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted July 05, 2018 07:59 PM

Quote:
can't they just keep normal towns resolutions and open them in windows like Heroes3's HD mod did? Seems like a lot of extra work that they can't do ( it's been like over year now since first post about it).


But normal H4 already allows this?

It can play in windowed mode at any time if that's what you mean.
If you mean changing UI-Within-UI (for example, partial castle recruiting screens), well, that requires modifying the .exe with complex hex editing... and I haven't seen anyone up to this task.

Also running H4 in windowed mode screws graphic acceleration (may use processor graphics instead of GPU graphics) and frameskips.

Anyways I can only play minimum resolution in window due to 1360x768 monitor...

(BTW, I was able to change the UI colors for my mod in this resolution. The rest in higher res... I was too lazy to make as I cannot play them :V)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted July 09, 2018 07:30 PM

Well so far you guys have only gone a bit off topic. The question here was what to display in the lower left corner, not if the screen can be modified or the amount of work it would require.
Some one over at CH suggested something along selectable screens like daylight/nighttime etc.. Now I recall Nimo showed we can add layers that could add atmosphere like mist or snow, but I'm guessing an option like the suggested would require exe modding.

Other suggestions are to move some of the portraits or enlarge the town overview.. your thoughts?

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Known Hero
posted July 09, 2018 08:56 PM

Well if there is no better ideas, then maybe you should just paste there simple faction/creature lineup images
like this:


I think

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Dimooon
Dimooon

Tavern Dweller
posted August 17, 2018 11:42 PM
Edited by Dimooon at 23:49, 17 Aug 2018.

Karmakeld said:
The question here was what to display in the lower left corner


Hello there!
I see left corner somehow like this:


and also I guess you should to increase font size for resources and creatures numbers. The font on the screen is too small on my 27" monitor.

I'm happy to see the interest to the game still.
And btw I'm Russian, can translate smt u dont understand from russian sources
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted August 18, 2018 08:45 AM

Dimooon said:
Karmakeld said:
The question here was what to display in the lower left corner


Hello there!
I see left corner somehow like this:


and also I guess you should to increase font size for resources and creatures numbers. The font on the screen is too small on my 27" monitor.

I'm happy to see the interest to the game still.
And btw I'm Russian, can translate smt u dont understand from russian sources


Thanks for the feedback. Well all of those buttons can already be found under the scroll also I don't know if 'links' can be added, will have to check with the Equi team.

I'll pass on your suggestion of font size and  offer to translate russian
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Dimooon
Dimooon

Tavern Dweller
posted August 18, 2018 01:01 PM

Karmakeld said:

Well all of those buttons can already be found under the scroll



Yea I know that). Marketplace, for example, uses too often to be hidden in pop-up menu.
Just suggestion, thanks for your work
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted August 18, 2018 05:36 PM

Dimooon said:
Karmakeld said:

Well all of those buttons can already be found under the scroll



Yea I know that). Marketplace, for example, uses too often to be hidden in pop-up menu.
Just suggestion, thanks for your work


If you go to the scroll menu each time to go to the marketplace, you need to look into shortcuts I recall you can press M on the adventure map to enter the marketplace

Thank you, but I'm merely helping with the graphic work.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted August 19, 2018 08:04 AM

I actually wish we could disable the marketplace at will.

Making games RPG where you need specific resources is meaningless if you can trade anything at any time... :/

(In H3 you needed the marketplace structure)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted August 19, 2018 09:54 AM

NimoStar said:
I actually wish we could disable the marketplace at will.

Making games RPG where you need specific resources is meaningless if you can trade anything at any time... :/

(In H3 you needed the marketplace structure)


In some cases I agree that it would be nice if the marketplace was a structure you could simply block, but I wouldn't say it's meaningless to make RPG resource collecting maps. As a mapmaker you have a variety of ways to control the resources available to the player. You also get to set the amount required to collect or even a timelimit
Also keep in mind trading at the marketplace isn't cheap, you loose resources when trading. In this example I consider the marketplace to be a nice backup, preventing the player from reaching a dead end, in case you run out of a specific resource. I made a map years ago, The Apprentice, where the victory condition is to collect a certain amount of resources and in that map the marketplace isn't meaningless, rather I would call it a neccesaty.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted August 20, 2018 07:34 AM

I didn't mean to completely remove the marketplace but to not make it available at every time. After all imagine you have a map where you are in a desolate landscape in the middle of the desert. How are you suppossed to be trading there? Or in a desolate icy world? Or in hell?

And quest requirements, maybe you found gold, but if a genie asks for gems you should not be able to turn it that easily...

Yes, you lose resources in the conversion but it should be unavailable.

If you need a market without a town there is always the placeable object the hero can visit.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Jump To: « Prev Thread . . . Next Thread » This thread is 4 pages long: 1 2 3 4 · «PREV / NEXT»
Post New Poll    Post New Topic    Post New Reply

Page compiled in 0.0756 seconds