Heroes of Might and Magic Community
visiting hero! Register | Today's Posts | Games | Search! | FAQ/Rules | AvatarList | MemberList | Profile


Age of Heroes Headlines:  
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
6 Aug 2016: Troubled Heroes VII Expansion Release - read more
26 Apr 2016: Heroes VII XPack - Trial by Fire - Coming out in June! - read more
17 Apr 2016: Global Alternative Creatures MOD for H7 after 1.8 Patch! - read more
7 Mar 2016: Romero launches a Piano Sonata Album Kickstarter! - read more
19 Feb 2016: Heroes 5.5 RC6, Heroes VII patch 1.7 are out! - read more
13 Jan 2016: Horn of the Abyss 1.4 Available for Download! - read more
17 Dec 2015: Heroes 5.5 update, 1.6 out for H7 - read more
23 Nov 2015: H7 1.4 & 1.5 patches Released - read more
31 Oct 2015: First H7 patches are out, End of DoC development - read more
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
[X] Remove Ads
LOGIN:     Username:     Password:         [ Register ]
New Server | HOMM1: info forum | HOMM2: info forum | HOMM3: info forum | HOMM4: info forum | HOMM5: info forum | MMH6: wiki forum | MMH7: wiki forum
Heroes Community > Heroes 4 - Lands of Axeoth > Thread: Researching how to add new objects
Thread: Researching how to add new objects This thread is 7 pages long: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 · «PREV / NEXT»
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted July 26, 2017 10:19 AM
Edited by radmutant69 at 11:24, 26 Jul 2017.

You were right Baronus! The image position is probably somewhere in the shadow.
I successfully added to my file the shadow of the original embalmers lab and now it works!



Here is the file:

http://www.filedropper.com/embalmerslab2

It has no capture flag yet but otherwise it's a working mirrored mummy dwelling.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted July 26, 2017 11:23 AM

Thanks for testing...
Ive found that object map area is here:
Begin of def 06000A0100 and next:
02 00 02 means area 2x2
01 00 01 means area 1x1 artifacts eg.
But if you change it is crash...
Area begins I think after frame name eg.
shadow001 next you have 01 its transparency and next...
00 means upper left corner! So you have picture in down corner but shadow in up corner
After shadow and 01 you have eg.
aa01 00 1e01 this is point where shadow begins and map area too probably. Must test it...

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted August 21, 2017 08:45 PM

We can add new heroes

I've just tested it, and I managed to succesfully make use of the three unused portraits packed in the game files - Hexis, Dead (tombstone) and Sleeping.
View the file in the FaceTool and you'll see.

We've discussed this some months ago and it was suggested to use Generic heroes, and so I did.
I simply renamed the 'keyword' to the above using TextEdit and also changed class.
I'll have to try adding more portraits to the portrait files, but the process should be the same.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted August 30, 2017 10:22 AM

I'm curious to see what you made of new objects in the pasts months. I personally haven't played around with new images since, although I still have a lot of ideas.
But I hope you will share some images or intended objects.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted August 30, 2017 08:00 PM
Edited by radmutant69 at 20:23, 30 Aug 2017.

The truth is I'm stuck because I can use only my old PC at home for experimenting, and it seems Namerutans tool needs .Net Framework better than 4.0.

So I cannot use it until I can update my windows what I cannot do now. XP is not enough anymore and I need that tool to make really new things for the game.

You were right when you said 82x82 size is 'somewhat limiting'...

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted September 11, 2017 05:22 PM

Huh... insane amount of work for almost nothing. And it's still not perfect.



But at least I could add an absolutely new image.

It looks some images added with Namerutan's tool are working but most of them are not. I can't figure out it's reason.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 11, 2017 05:28 PM
Edited by Baronus at 17:30, 11 Sep 2017.

Baronus

Yes one replaced building works another not. I have the same... We must know why? Reason is in def. Raw is correctly. Sometnig another crashing game.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted September 11, 2017 06:22 PM
Edited by radmutant69 at 18:26, 11 Sep 2017.

Well, today I tried to make Karmakeld's favourite column with the Flame of Chaos. It needs about 12 frames and strangely only 3 of them worked when I added them as single (unanimated) objects. The others just crashed the editor.

I can't imagine why because i used exactly the same method to create all of those images.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 12, 2017 01:42 AM

So, what tyoe of images did you use to make namerutan's tool work?

I tried those GIMP layer files and they were NEVER accepted no matter what I did...
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted September 12, 2017 11:30 AM
Edited by radmutant69 at 14:23, 12 Sep 2017.

Don't use layered images. You have to create 256 coloured images with palette transparency or (mostly recommended) with an Alpha Channel. The image type is not really important since you have to convert the images to .ora format with Gimp anyway.

I'm using an old copy of Jasc Paint Shop Pro 7 to create the transparent images but I think there are a lot of programs to do so.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 12, 2017 03:06 PM
Edited by NimoStar at 15:10, 12 Sep 2017.

Which version of the tool did you use for this?

And you mean, make a bmp for example, send to GIMP to save as .ora ?
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted September 12, 2017 03:15 PM
Edited by radmutant69 at 17:27, 12 Sep 2017.

H4ResHelper_v096

And yes. It have to be converted to ora with gimp. No matter what is the original image type. Usually I'm using tga but it should work with any images in theory.

Some small progressing:



http://www.filedropper.com/advobjectcolumnschaos

It's still static and has no shadow but I'm on it...

Edit: I think now I know what did I wrong before. It looks from now I can add any images I just want. Now I need to figure out how could I make correctly working object files from these craps.


 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted September 12, 2017 08:37 PM
Edited by Karmakeld at 20:41, 12 Sep 2017.

Radmutant that is great
Is it animated? (Edit, oh static.. right..)
The only succes I had was using a 82x82 size image meaning the column was downscaled - looking really off. And it's placement was also far off, being in between tile. Keep up the good work and please share a guide when you confirmed it.

Gimp has the option to make background transparent btw..

Nimo, as for Namerutan's tool, I think it depends on what image you seek to replace. Of course object images would need transparent background, but you could open a bmp image in Gimp (or paste replace), export it as ora and import it with Namerutan's tool. Then save itas h4d. I replaced splashscreens that way and I'm pretty sure you could do the same with town backgrounds or layer files. You just gotta make sure your image is the same size as the original.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 13, 2017 02:57 AM

I tried that with layers such as the backgrounds for creature animations on town screens, etc. and it just didn't work no matter what i did, and I was using gimp and 256 color images...

I think the tool may work for map objects but not for layers or other stuff.

By the way, what layers were on the .ora file when you imported it? Just background?
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted September 13, 2017 11:18 AM
Edited by Karmakeld at 11:24, 13 Sep 2017.

Nimo, It worked for me with splashscreens, but those were single image, not layers. I will try it with Creature portraits..

Radmutant, I'm sure you already noticed the Flame is transparent at the bottom also if you place it on the map, it will always appear behind any other objects, even decoration. That's quite unfortunate. I hope we can find a solution to this.. The Crystal Column Namerutan made months ago, appear in front as Columns should. Se here

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted September 13, 2017 11:53 AM

Well, it needs only a transparent background and nothing more. No layers. You should see something like this in Gimp:



If you have an image like this, just export as .ora and import that into Namerutan's tool as a Layer. Then you should see this:



If you do something incorrectly, you will get an error message or you will not see the big picture in the tool. But if you see it, just save it as .h4d and it's almost done.

From this point you have to use a hex editor to replace an existing object's image with the new one. Just as we did already with the help of the FaceTool.

Don't forget to ignore the first two bytes of the new image (01 00) and copypaste the rest of it into an object. With some luck it will working as well. If you are unlucky, it ill causing a crash of course but in most cases it should working.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 13, 2017 01:40 PM

I see. I had tried to replace existing images with the tool, rather than saving a new file from scratch. That explains the difference.

Other thing: That didn't show how the layer is named. Layers in .ora files in gimp have names. Can't you open that layer subwindow to show?

* * *

There are some things where I can help the questions of people here, though.

1- It appears off-center because image is off-center (column is to the left). There is a "virtual grid" of isometric tiles where column has to be aligned. This can be seen opening other images of the same proportions and seeing where their "footprint" lies.

2- Whether it appears behind or above other images is probably handled by hex values in the original object. Radmutant probably copied it over a "background" object. if you copy the image on a "foreground" object, it will appear in front of other objects.

***

Care to show exactly where hex images start on objects? I have forgotten in a year of not modding... (remember I did it before, with the "Magic Lamp" remake)
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Adventuring Hero
posted September 13, 2017 02:16 PM
Edited by radmutant69 at 16:49, 13 Sep 2017.

Here's the original .png...:



...and the .ora opened:



BTW you don't have to change in the image anything more than the transparency.

It was an experinmental image, this is why it is not centered. That one what you can see in the game screenshot had size of 51x125 and was centered as well. And yes, I added it into a background object, the small snake skeleton. This is what I'm usually using for experimenting because it accepts any inserted image for some reason.

Edit: here starts the image of an object:



You have to paste the new image from the blue marked 00 01 01 00 because the first two bytes are the count of the images in the object in total (in this case it's a single frame and a shadow.)

Edit2: more work around the column:



Now it is animated and appears in front of the objects, but it is NOT centered and its shadow is far away from the image. And its top isn't transparent anymore but has some pixel problems I think.

Here is the link: http://www.filedropper.com/advobjectcolumnschaos2

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Nimostar
Nimostar


Promising
Famous Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 14, 2017 04:36 AM

Nice. How did you make it appear in front of objects? Did you put it in another "base object"?

Also, it seems to have some kind of transparency, at least from the screenshot, in a part of the animation between the top of the column and the flame...

Anyways, at least we are making progress!
(and by "we" I mean mostly you, but we will join up later making lots of objects)
____________
CLICK on the image to discover H4 Greatest Mod!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Baronus
Baronus


Supreme Hero
posted September 14, 2017 08:43 AM

Yes we need new objects but not copy paste from Heroes III. I saw it so many times... Maybe another one new.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Jump To: « Prev Thread . . . Next Thread » This thread is 7 pages long: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 · «PREV / NEXT»
Post New Poll Post New Topic Post New Reply

Page compiled in 0.0500 seconds