|
Thread: Movies you like | This thread is pages long: 1 2 · «PREV |
|
Consis
Honorable
Legendary Hero
Of Ruby
|
posted August 14, 2004 09:33 AM |
|
|
Alien vs Predator
Today in Oregon was the opening day for this movie and I've only just now returned from the movie theater.
I have a few comments on this movie.
1. I was entertained.
2. Special effects were excellent.
3. Storyline was terrible.
4. Acting was terrible
5. The ending was cheesy.
I was happy with the movie overall. It was well worth my $8.00.
____________
Roses Are RedAnd So Am I
|
|
barbarian
Famous Hero
|
posted August 14, 2004 11:06 AM |
|
|
hmm i think there was once a post like this but since then there where new movies, so it's not so important now.
Anyways my favorite movies are shrek 1, and 2 (especialy 2), The terminator movies, The LOTR movies, A knight's tale, Gladiator, Flubber (what that movie was awsome ), The Matrix movies, there are some more i guess but as you can see i like good comedy, good story and acting like in a kinght's tale and in Gladiator those movies have very good acting and a good story, and matrix has a nice story 2 and that is some good action to watch, and flubber is a combination of all thse things you might say (if you watched it you know what i mean), i also like good, well thought of and produced action movies, like the terminators and the LOTR, anyways as a long time movie watcher i really enjoy a good movie and i'm bored most of the time, got nothing else to do really, so anyways i watch many many movies i think i watched almost any movie that came to the movie theater, and many more, and many good movies 2 times or even 4 times if they are really good, not of course on the same day like through 1 or 2 years i might watch a movie 2-4 times if it's good, so anyways those are the movies i recommand if like those sort of movies, and let's face it who that watched those movies didn't like them .
____________
It's optional.
|
|
Blackdragon
Adventuring Hero
|
posted March 03, 2005 08:56 PM |
|
|
As for me:
Lotr(all 3)
X-men 1 and 2
Dragonheart 1 (have heard that there is second movie)
Kill Bill vol.1,vol.2
Taking lives(cool film)
The old sovietishe movies like
Brilliantivaja ruka
Sobachje serdce
Kavkaskaja plennica
Prikluchenija Shurika ili operatcia i
____________
Not getting enough sleep therefore very angry and not nice at all.
|
|
sirzapdos
Promising
Famous Hero
Open the pod bay doors, Hal.
|
posted March 04, 2005 12:03 AM |
|
|
The Matrix
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
City of God
12 Angry Men
The Usual Suspects
Goodfellas
The Shawshank Redemption
American Beauty
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Memento
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Snatch
The Boondock Saints
Casablanca
Oldboy
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Dogma
Clerks
Ocean's Eleven
|
|
Svarog
Honorable
Supreme Hero
statue-loving necrophiliac
|
posted March 04, 2005 01:12 AM |
|
Edited By: Svarog on 3 Mar 2005
|
Consis maths?!
I was entertained + Special effects were excellent + Storyline was terrible + Acting was terrible + The ending was cheesy = I was happy with the movie overall. It was well worth my $8.00.
GOOoooOOD movie choice, sirzapdos.
____________
The meek shall inherit the earth, but NOT its mineral rights.
|
|
guitarguy
Responsible
Supreme Hero
Rockoon.
|
posted March 04, 2005 01:39 AM |
|
|
I enjoy movies a lot, but unfortunately I don't see them very often.
---
US Standouts:
-Indiana Jones
-Star Wars
-20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Disney 1954)
-Saving Private Ryan
-etc.
---
Chinese Films:
-Mr. Nice Guy
-Once Upon a Time In China (I-V)
-Knockabout (Jade Fighters)
-Last Hero In China (Danger Chinese Hero)
-Magnificent Butcher (Benevolence No Enemies)
-Dreadnaught (Brave No Fear)
---
There are plenty others. I saw the first Battle Royale in 2002, but it seemed too bloody. Some recent ones from last year included Perfect Score and Bruce Almighty. Lot more to come, hopefully. Don't care for horror, though.
-guitarguy
____________
|
|
Jebus
Promising
Supreme Hero
TheJester akaJeebs akaJebfoo
|
posted March 04, 2005 05:39 PM |
|
|
Consis,
I have to agree about AvsP... really good!!!
ok my favs:
StarWars (the oldies not the new crap!! I can say crap right??)
LOTR
Boondock Saints
Braveheart (seen it 29 times)
Gladiator
True Romance
Pulpfiction (classic Terentino)
(so many I can't think clearly)
____________
"You went over my helmet??"
|
|
lkru33
Promising
Famous Hero
3x NFL Pick'em Champ
|
posted March 04, 2005 05:53 PM |
|
|
Here are some:
Swingers
American Pie
Dumb and Dumber
Meet the Parents
Bruce Almighty
Star Wars (all episodes)
Gladiator
The Program
Pumping Iron
Rocky I,II,III,IV
There are more... too many to list off the top of my head.
____________
|
|
|