Heroes of Might and Magic Community
visiting hero! Register | Today's Posts | Games | Search! | FAQ/Rules | AvatarList | MemberList | Profile


Age of Heroes Headlines:  
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
6 Aug 2016: Troubled Heroes VII Expansion Release - read more
26 Apr 2016: Heroes VII XPack - Trial by Fire - Coming out in June! - read more
17 Apr 2016: Global Alternative Creatures MOD for H7 after 1.8 Patch! - read more
7 Mar 2016: Romero launches a Piano Sonata Album Kickstarter! - read more
19 Feb 2016: Heroes 5.5 RC6, Heroes VII patch 1.7 are out! - read more
13 Jan 2016: Horn of the Abyss 1.4 Available for Download! - read more
17 Dec 2015: Heroes 5.5 update, 1.6 out for H7 - read more
23 Nov 2015: H7 1.4 & 1.5 patches Released - read more
31 Oct 2015: First H7 patches are out, End of DoC development - read more
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
[X] Remove Ads
LOGIN:     Username:     Password:         [ Register ]
New Server | HOMM1: info forum | HOMM2: info forum | HOMM3: info forum | HOMM4: info forum | HOMM5: info forum | MMH6: wiki forum | MMH7: wiki forum
Heroes Community > Heroes 4 - Lands of Axeoth > Thread: QUESTIONS TOPIC - TECH HELP Centre - Lands Of Axeoth
Thread: QUESTIONS TOPIC - TECH HELP Centre - Lands Of Axeoth This thread is 7 pages long: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 · «PREV / NEXT»
lukifarol
lukifarol

Tavern Dweller
posted January 11, 2016 03:07 AM

Anyone there!

There are persons to answers my questions in year 2016? Iím reading the posts and the date appears is 2009 or 2010.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
lukifarol
lukifarol

Tavern Dweller
posted January 11, 2016 03:11 AM

Anyone Help Me. I need to no how I clear the chat box in Heroes VI?

When I has playing, I  press the tab buton and now appears in the middle of screen one cursor to write anything and I can move the heroes to this zone of screen.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Athis
Athis


Hired Hero
posted January 11, 2016 01:19 PM
Edited by Athis at 13:20, 11 Jan 2016.

lukifarol said:
When I has playing, I  press the tab buton and now appears in the middle of screen one cursor to write anything and I can move the heroes to this zone of screen.


According to your post you are playing a different game than Heroes 4
You should ask on the right forum

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted January 11, 2016 05:20 PM

Karmakeld

In H4 you open the chat box with TAB, and submit text with Enter. Guess is it might be the same. Either TAB again or Enter.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
cmrenberg
cmrenberg

Tavern Dweller
posted January 20, 2016 02:03 AM

Homm4 and Win10

alcibiades said:



All minor questions and calls for help with trouble-shooting should be posted here.

New threads with minor questions will be locked with refference to this topic.

More general questions and calls for discussions will of course be accepted in their own threads. I hope you will all accept this.

[/Is it possible to play HOMM4 and the 2 expansion mods from 3DO with Win 10 as operation system??
quote]

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted January 20, 2016 10:05 AM

Karmakeld

To my knowledge yes, win 10 can run H4 and Equilibris mod as well, however I've read reports that it has crash issues if you attempt to use equi editor (this program can't run on win 10). I'm not sure if std/WoW editor has issues though.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
HeroesIIIFan
HeroesIIIFan

Tavern Dweller
posted January 22, 2016 07:38 PM

Installing Heroes IV

So, I'm wondering if there's any way I can install Heroes IV. I have the Install disc, but I haven't been able to find the play disc. The install stops at 81%, asking for the second disc. Do any of you know of any way I can get the files on the play disc to install it. I have both expansions (I think there were only two. I have Winds of War and The Gathering Storm). My plan was to install the base game, then install one or both of the expansions.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted January 23, 2016 12:07 AM

Karmakeld

If you don't have the discs you can get H4 complete from GOG.com for a fair price.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
HeroesIIIFan
HeroesIIIFan

Tavern Dweller
posted January 23, 2016 02:36 AM
Edited by HeroesIIIFan at 02:42, 23 Jan 2016.

I'd really prefer not to have to buy a game which I have almost all of. I'm only missing one piece. That doesn't seem to be very monetarily efficient. Edit: I've done this before. I bought a steam card, and bought a few games. After moving, I found the games packed away, and felt like a real dunce for spending money on games I had. And the difference is, I have all the components here. Winds of War is in my machine (I tried using an expansion CD for the second CD. Didn't work), The Heroes IV install disc in the Winds of War case, and The Gathering Storm in its own case.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
HeroesIIIFan
HeroesIIIFan

Tavern Dweller
posted January 23, 2016 03:00 AM

I feel kind of bad for trying to cheat a company, but do you know what their Money Back policy entails? I had a thought that I could purchase the game, have the files on my computer, install the expansions off the discs, and then return the game. However, I'm not sure if I'm able to do that.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Evaline
Evaline


Adventuring Hero
posted January 23, 2016 10:59 AM

HeroesIIIFan said:
So, I'm wondering if there's any way I can install Heroes IV. I have the Install disc, but I haven't been able to find the play disc...

No way. You should find (or buy) second CD correspondig to your install disk. There are so many different editions and language versions of Heroes IV on 2CD with different content on CD2 (play CD) which is compatible only with corresponding install CD. For example, there are 2 different official CD releases in English (UK and US). CD2 from UK release can't be used with US install CD and CD2 from US release is worthless without US install CD. There are 2 more CD re-releases in English (MAD, Soldout) with different files compared to official releases (and incompatible between each other).

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
HeroesIIIFan
HeroesIIIFan

Tavern Dweller
posted January 23, 2016 08:00 PM

Evaline said:
HeroesIIIFan said:
So, I'm wondering if there's any way I can install Heroes IV. I have the Install disc, but I haven't been able to find the play disc...

No way. You should find (or buy) second CD correspondig to your install disk. There are so many different editions and language versions of Heroes IV on 2CD with different content on CD2 (play CD) which is compatible only with corresponding install CD. For example, there are 2 different official CD releases in English (UK and US). CD2 from UK release can't be used with US install CD and CD2 from US release is worthless without US install CD. There are 2 more CD re-releases in English (MAD, Soldout) with different files compared to official releases (and incompatible between each other).
Thank you for the advice. I have the original release in the US. My father bought the game shortly after it came out, so that's how I know it's the original disc. And I live in the US, and my family has for all my dad's life. So it's definitely a US release. But, as stated above, I just feel really stupid having to buy a game that I already own and have almost every piece to install. Would there be a way...no probably not. I don't want to give out my personal post. And I'm quite certain nobody would want to send something to a random stranger on the internet anyway. I was going to ask if I could borrow someone's Play disc, and then send it back.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Famous Hero
posted January 23, 2016 10:36 PM

HCM

HeroesIIIfan, I've send you a pm.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
HeroesIIIFan
HeroesIIIFan

Tavern Dweller
posted April 02, 2016 11:50 PM
Edited by HeroesIIIFan at 18:55, 10 Apr 2016.

Crashing

So I got Heroes IV, and am enjoying the game, but, as Karmakeld says, it's experiencing crashing issues. In combat, the game will lock up, not allowing for any interaction with the computer. I run a Windows 10 system, and it only happens on occasion. But, I was wondering if anyone had any ways to fix this locking up issue. Also, whenever I run the game, the screen remains black unless I hit Alt+Tab to return to the desktop, and then back to the game. The audio plays, but the video is absent. I bring that up because that problem may or may not be linked to the freezing problem.
Edit: The reason it doesn't allow interaction is because the game is fullscreen, so you can't click anything. The only way I've found to fix it is to switch users, and log back in. That resets the resolution, so the game only takes up about a quarter of the screen, then you simply use Task Manager to end the game.
Edit: I went on the GOG.com forums, and was given an answer. For anyone else going through the same problem, most modern day programs run off multiple core affinity, meaning that the system can switch between processor cores when it sees fit. However, Heroes IV can't do that. It has to be at single core affinity. There are a few ways to change it. Either, enter task manager, go to Details, right click the process, and select Set Affinity (the problem with this is you have to set the affinity each time you launch the program), or change the affinity the program starts with. Here's the website I found core affinity information on: http://smallvoid.com/article/winnt-process-affinity.html
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Academic
Academic

Tavern Dweller
posted September 25, 2016 10:43 PM

Does anyone have  working multiplayer  with Homm  IV full (GOG) + equilibris + Evolve as virtual  LAN service? We can't see each other's games.  =( Evolve was connected with both virtual IP addresses green. In the game we used theese IPs to directly connect (TCP/IP) option.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Stukeley
Stukeley

Tavern Dweller
posted September 28, 2016 08:53 PM

Hello, I've recently installed H4 on my PC and whenever I open the game, the main menu is cut and badly scaled (like this: http://i.imgur.com/WRAylDe.jpg). Is there a way to run it correctly? I tried to force window mode and other resolution, but it didn't help. (Windows 10)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Academic
Academic

Tavern Dweller
posted September 29, 2016 12:16 AM

Stukeley said:
Hello, I've recently installed H4 on my PC and whenever I open the game, the main menu is cut and badly scaled

It is running correctly. The most you could probably do is to stretch the image. But it would  look bad (in my opinion). Window mode is possible when chosen vertical resolution is less than your native. Which most probably means that you can make windowed only 800x600.

Have  you tried multiplayer, btw? Does it work for  you?

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
BrennusWhiskey
BrennusWhiskey


Bad-mannered
Known Hero
The quickest H4 player
posted October 06, 2016 11:21 AM

The best way to play HIV Equilibris multiplayer is hamachi.


THE KINGS
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Academic
Academic

Tavern Dweller
posted October 06, 2016 07:20 PM

BrennusWhiskey said:
The best way to play HIV Equilibris multiplayer is hamachi.

Thank you!
But we tried Hamachi in the past 3 or 4  times  and every time it either didn't work correctly (for example, different subnetworks which some  games don't support), couldn't connect properly or even broke internet for me. Guess we can try once more...

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Medway
Medway

Tavern Dweller
posted August 14, 2017 01:25 PM

Hi I've installed the Equilibris mod but when I go to a shop that allows multiple items to be purchased the arrows that allow to increase or decrease each item amount don't appear.

This works OK on the un-modded version. I've tried it on both a laptop and Desktop (both running Win 7 x64).

It's HOMM 4 Complete from Uplay that I've tried installing it on.

Cheers

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Jump To: « Prev Thread . . . Next Thread » This thread is 7 pages long: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 · «PREV / NEXT»
Post New Poll †† Post New Topic †† Post New Reply

Page compiled in 0.0301 seconds