Heroes of Might and Magic Community
visiting hero! Register | Today's Posts | Games | Search! | FAQ/Rules | AvatarList | MemberList | Profile


Age of Heroes Headlines:  
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
6 Aug 2016: Troubled Heroes VII Expansion Release - read more
26 Apr 2016: Heroes VII XPack - Trial by Fire - Coming out in June! - read more
17 Apr 2016: Global Alternative Creatures MOD for H7 after 1.8 Patch! - read more
7 Mar 2016: Romero launches a Piano Sonata Album Kickstarter! - read more
19 Feb 2016: Heroes 5.5 RC6, Heroes VII patch 1.7 are out! - read more
13 Jan 2016: Horn of the Abyss 1.4 Available for Download! - read more
17 Dec 2015: Heroes 5.5 update, 1.6 out for H7 - read more
23 Nov 2015: H7 1.4 & 1.5 patches Released - read more
31 Oct 2015: First H7 patches are out, End of DoC development - read more
5 Oct 2016: Heroes VII development comes to an end.. - read more
[X] Remove Ads
LOGIN:     Username:     Password:         [ Register ]
New Server | HOMM1: info forum | HOMM2: info forum | HOMM3: info forum | HOMM4: info forum | HOMM5: info forum | MMH6: wiki forum | MMH7: wiki forum
Heroes Community > Heroes 4 - Lands of Axeoth > Thread: Heroes 4 Modding Revisited
Thread: Heroes 4 Modding Revisited This thread is 7 pages long: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 · «PREV / NEXT»
wuxiangjinxing
wuxiangjinxing

Tavern Dweller
posted April 21, 2018 12:27 AM

Is it possible to get full XP in high difficulty, or else can we cancel the doubling and trippling of neutral monsters?
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Promising
Famous Hero
posted April 21, 2018 09:03 PM

wuxiangjinxing said:
Is it possible to get full XP in high difficulty, or else can we cancel the doubling and trippling of neutral monsters?


You mean xp gained from Neutrals? I believe those are hardcoded. Only thing I could find in the creature table file was their initial xp value, so I guess difficulty levels are coded with xp.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
szaman
szaman


Known Hero
posted April 22, 2018 04:47 PM

radmutant69 said:
Well in practice you must replace it with another ability but yes:



Find this address in the exe and replace that 03 with any other ability's hex code.

Note that some abilities like 'Toughness' don't do anything, they only display the ability's icon in the game. You can find more information about this here (scroll down in NimoStar's post there.)


Big Thanks radmutant69 i see you have great knowledge about modding in H4. To bad that the manual here to hard to understand.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
CactusBack
CactusBack

Tavern Dweller
posted July 08, 2018 01:38 PM

Hey everyone!

I'm currently trying to mod spells in Heroes 4 WOW (not Equilibris) but having a problem, which I think someone here might help me with.

Basically, I've made a bunch of non-teachable spells teachable and most of them work fine with the exception of Binding (mantises' ability), Stun (squires' ability) and Stone Gaze (medusas' ability).

I made those three spells teachable and added them to a hero's spellbook but whenever I try to use them in combat, the game says "This spell cannot be used in combat", even though I made sure to define those spells as usable in combat in table.spells.txt.

Does anyone know whether it's possible to make those three spells usable in combat?
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Promising
Known Hero
posted July 10, 2018 09:47 AM
Edited by radmutant69 at 10:00, 10 Jul 2018.

CactusBack said:
[...]

Does anyone know whether it's possible to make those three spells usable in combat?


Hello there!

I tried to do this but I cannot find any way to use them in combat. At least via editing the spell table.

I think it would require some exe editing to make the player being able to cast these spells on his units (as Fire Aura works). But I cannot do this.

Perhaps kkfkkkfk could give a more accurate answer as I saw him posting something about spells in the exe (?) some time ago.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
CactusBack
CactusBack

Tavern Dweller
posted July 10, 2018 01:14 PM
Edited by CactusBack at 13:15, 10 Jul 2018.

radmutant69 said:

[...]

I think it would require some exe editing to make the player being able to cast these spells on his units (as Fire Aura works). But I cannot do this.



Damn, I suspected it was the case. Thanks for the reply anyway!
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted July 11, 2018 12:37 AM
Edited by NimoStar at 00:38, 11 Jul 2018.

Yes, I found the same roadblock in plenty of spells.

Including re-enabling Town Portal in combat after Equilibris disabled it from the .exe ...

Still, I was able to make many other ones work.

Anyways, take into account there are some liabilities with some spells.

For example, Holy Water as a spell, if used by a creature, will crash the game. (which is why I had to remove it from Monks)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 23, 2018 01:39 AM
Edited by NimoStar at 07:36, 23 Sep 2018.

I have realized a limitation we did now know before about changing spells.

When you change spells, the "initial spells" of a given discipline stay the same.

I call "Initial spells" to the spells heroes auto-learn when they get the skill.

For example, Bloodlust could be learnt when your hero acquires Chaos Magic.

But if you change it to Nature Magic
(My version: "Allure of the Hunt")
, while it will work with Nature Magic, you will still "get" the spell when you learn Chaos Magic.

And then you cannot use it (unless you learn Nature too)

This is a minor "bug".

It could be corrected if we know where this is hardcoded in the .exe

(Probably with spell numbers)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
TheUnknown
TheUnknown


Known Hero
posted September 23, 2018 09:00 AM
Edited by TheUnknown at 09:16, 23 Sep 2018.

NimoStar said:

When you change spells, the "initial spells" of a given discipline stay the same.

This is a minor "bug".

It could be corrected if we know where this is hardcoded in the .exe

(Probably with spell numbers)


I believe this is one of the reasons equilibris couldn't add smoke spell to automatically be learned when you took chaos magic.

Also note that one of the nature spells cannot be learned by picking the nature skill, I think it was pathfinding. You also might want to check the basic skill codes coupled with the needed spell code ... if pathfinding is missing from a list where other level 1 nature spells are listed, that should be the place. Just be sure to double check as pathfinding is also the only adventure spell from level 1 nature spells, so you wouldn't change it in the wrong place.


NimoStar said:

For example, Holy Water as a spell, if used by a creature, will crash the game. (which is why I had to remove it from Monks)


About this, is it possible for them to use the potion version if they have the potion in the inventory?
This would be a great addition to the game, just imagine "Monks used holy water potion on vampires."

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Promising
Known Hero
posted September 23, 2018 01:21 PM
Edited by radmutant69 at 13:39, 23 Sep 2018.

This Monk and Holy Water problem is probably because there is no such spell keyword 'holy water' in the exe. It's in the spell list but unlike other potions it directly points on the keyword of holy water in the artifact string list.

So (I think) the monks tried to use the potion what they didn't have, and probably can't even use since they are creatures, and this caused the crash.

At least some other potions I examined eg. kreegan fire have a separated keyword in both string lists, and I think it means they have their own spell effect that can be used without the potion artifacts while holy water just hasn't.

Edit: I can't upload my proof images now so look at the 572588 adress (5A 00 00 00 54 B9 A4 00) and 594CA8 (3C 00 00 00 54 B9 A4 00). The first is in the artifact list and the second is in the spell list, and they both points on the 64B954 address, where is the holy water keyword in the artifact string list...

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 24, 2018 04:57 AM
Edited by NimoStar at 05:08, 24 Sep 2018.

Oh, I get it. I imagined it had to do with the potion, and I understand what you are saying. But I didn''t expect the error back then because other "artifact spells" did not cause such errors. H4 being inconsistent as always.

***

Quote:
Also note that one of the nature spells cannot be learned by picking the nature skill, I think it was pathfinding. You also might want to check the basic skill codes coupled with the needed spell code ... if pathfinding is missing from a list where other level 1 nature spells are listed, that should be the place. Just be sure to double check as pathfinding is also the only adventure spell from level 1 nature spells, so you wouldn't change it in the wrong place.


Interesting.

May use that method to try to see eventually.

It did seem to me I did not see pathfinding often, but I attributed that in that I seldom use adventure map spells (Too much clicking!)

***

In other news discussed on my alpha mod release:

I know it uses raster fonts, but I think they are in data packs. I have spoken about this before but I don't know where.

Actually I have boith Spanish and English version of WOW.

For some reason, the Spanish exe is much larger.

(near 7700 vs near 6600 kb)
It would be nice to investigate the difference.
This would also mean the SPanish version has much more FREE SPACE to make hex changes, jumps and additions.


(But I don't know if there is any patch changes)

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Promising
Famous Hero
posted September 24, 2018 03:20 PM

NimoStar said:

I know it uses raster fonts, but I think they are in data packs. I have spoken about this before but I don't know where.


I know you got a reply already = .h4r/fonts, but using the ResourceHelper or perhaps ResEdit2 you should be able to see and view the folder named Fonts more easily than with the mh4.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Roman2211
Roman2211


Adventuring Hero
posted September 24, 2018 07:02 PM

NimoStar said:
It would be nice to investigate the difference.
This would also mean the SPanish version has much more FREE SPACE to make hex changes, jumps and additions.


(But I don't know if there is any patch changes)
Just DRM includes in the Spanish version, as in the European... also has a size 6Mb without DRM in the Russian version

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
NimoStar
NimoStar


Promising
Supreme Hero
Modding the Unmoddable
posted September 25, 2018 12:35 AM
Edited by NimoStar at 02:35, 25 Sep 2018.

Quote:
Just DRM includes in the Spanish version, as in the European... also has a size 6Mb without DRM in the Russian version


Nice info. So if we can know where it starts and ends we can change the DRM for null instructions, then use that 1mb space for programming other things

I just hope it is all toghether and not scatered trought the code :V

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
vulcancolak
vulcancolak


Known Hero
posted April 18, 2019 03:31 PM
Edited by vulcancolak at 15:45, 18 Apr 2019.

You can delete this post.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
vulcancolak
vulcancolak


Known Hero
posted April 18, 2019 03:43 PM
Edited by vulcancolak at 15:59, 18 Apr 2019.

Here comes my question. I want to change ability of Nightmare and topic says it is the offset of nightmare .654AF0 but what it means? I have opened Heroes4.exe with hex editor but i don't get it actually. Is there any explanation, video, guide about that? What can i do with this number?

https://ibb.co/N1YScxt

radmutant69 said:
Well in practice you must replace it with another ability but yes:



Find this address in the exe and replace that 03 with any other ability's hex code.

Note that some abilities like 'Toughness' don't do anything, they only display the ability's icon in the game. You can find more information about this here (scroll down in NimoStar's post there.)


As i can see yes it is the offset of Berserker but how do you know this offset? In this topic it says .6549E0 is the offset the berserker but with this method i can change the ability of the berserker but it says 2549d5

I am totally confused... How can i find the offset of nightmare?

Edit: Ok i have accidently found the offset of nightmare. 4B it is the ability of Terror and i was tought these offsets (2549d5 berserker offset as you said) are creatures offsets and i was just searched for 4B and i have changed the 4B with different ability and it worked. Nightmare not have different ability.

But how you know the Berserker offset? How we can find offsets?

By the way still i can see spellbook of the nightmare even i have removed terror.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
verriker
verriker


Honorable
Legendary Hero
We don't need another 'eroes
posted April 18, 2019 04:12 PM

vulcancolak said:
You can delete this post.


nobody will delete that sorry, there was no admin of this section for a year (unless you had the big sig) cheers lol
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
iliveinabox05
iliveinabox05


Promising
Known Hero
posted April 18, 2019 04:56 PM

verriker said:
nobody will delete that sorry, there was no admin of this section for a year (unless you had the big sig) cheers lol


Go check your gmail, lol Sorry I've been absent for a bit!

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
radmutant69
radmutant69


Promising
Known Hero
posted April 18, 2019 11:35 PM bonus applied by Galaad on 09 Jun 2019.

vulcancolak said:
Here comes my question. I want to change ability of Nightmare and topic says it is the offset of nightmare .654AF0 but what it means? I have opened Heroes4.exe with hex editor but i don't get it actually. Is there any explanation, video, guide about that? What can i do with this number?

[...]

As i can see yes it is the offset of Berserker but how do you know this offset? In this topic it says .6549E0 is the offset the berserker but with this method i can change the ability of the berserker but it says 2549d5

I am totally confused... How can i find the offset of nightmare?

Edit: Ok i have accidently found the offset of nightmare. 4B it is the ability of Terror and i was tought these offsets (2549d5 berserker offset as you said) are creatures offsets and i was just searched for 4B and i have changed the 4B with different ability and it worked. Nightmare not have different ability.

But how you know the Berserker offset? How we can find offsets?

By the way still i can see spellbook of the nightmare even i have removed terror.


Well it is easy since someone already posted the offset. Like, the berserker's offset is .6549E0. That is the offset when you open the exe in a disassembler or something.



However in the exe it is 2549E0. You just have to take away 4 from the first number. The same with the Nightmare's offset what is .654AF0 but



the Nightmare's code starts on the 254AF0 in the exe. The same thing you have to do with any offsets you can find here.

BTW you can't take away spells from the spellcaster creatures because we don't know where is their spellbooks stored. Again, in the Equilibris they managed to edit the Ogre Mage's spellbook thus someone have to know where it is. But this info was probably never shared. Sadly.

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Karmakeld
Karmakeld


Promising
Famous Hero
posted April 19, 2019 09:12 AM
Edited by Karmakeld at 09:12, 19 Apr 2019.

radmutant69 said:
.

BTW you can't take away spells from the spellcaster creatures because we don't know where is their spellbooks stored. Again, in the Equilibris they managed to edit the Ogre Mage's spellbook thus someone have to know where it is. But this info was probably never shared. Sadly.


As far as I know, if the Equilibris team shared anything, they only did so within their own team, and even that sometimes seems to not have been the case. Best option - as it has been suggested earlier - would be to compare the original WoW exe with the Equilibris exe and find the "additional/changed parts". Searching for the known changes would prob. be the best lead.
____________

 Send Instant Message | Send E-Mail | View Profile | Quote Reply | Link
Jump To: « Prev Thread . . . Next Thread » This thread is 7 pages long: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 · «PREV / NEXT»
Post New Poll    Post New Topic    Post New Reply

Page compiled in 0.0986 seconds